Terms & conditions

Our terms and conditions are divided into these sections:

​​

Privacy Policy

 

Sustainable Wedding Workshops is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.​

 

This policy describes the ways in which we collect information/data from you when you use our services, and what we may use and process it for.

Any personal data collected from you is protected under UK data protection law (GDPR). This policy outlines Sustainable Wedding Workshop’s approach to fulfilling its obligations under those data protection laws. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. 

Sustainable Wedding Workshops was founded and is run by Maria Neves. If you have any other questions about this policy please feel free to get in touch. Our email is sustainableweddingworkshops.com.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.sustainableweddingworkshops.com (the “Site”).

 

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect information from you through:

  • Your sign up to our newsletter

  • Your registration to attend our events

  • Your purchase of goods through our website

  • Your submission of applications to work with us

  • Your submission of evaluation, survey, monitoring and feedback forms

  • You contacting us with enquiries and comments

  • Your presence in video recordings through ZOOM sessions

  • Our use of cookies (please see our cookies policy for more information)

In the doing so the following kinds of information may be collected from you:

  • Your name and contact details, including email address, physical address and telephone numbers;

  • Your purchase information or event registration

  • Information you give us about your marketing/communication preferences

  • Records of your communications with us

  • Sensitive personal information e.g. health or ethnicity

  • Analytical information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit and number of page views

  • Information about your business/work

When you visit www.sustainableweddingworkshops.com, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  •  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

  • Website information may also be collected by Google and Facebook 

  • Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, shipping details and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

  • When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time.

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

How this information may be used

If you engage with us in any of the ways described above we will treat any data you supply with care and respect.

We may process the information in the following ways:

  • Contact data to send you newsletters with information and updates about our services

  • Booking data to send you updated information about the event and activities you have registered to attend

  • Contact data to send you information about new products or product updates

  • Survey and feedback responses to improve our services

  • Anonymous monitoring responses to gather information about our demographics and audiences especially for funding applications

  • Website analytical information to better understand our website traffic and improve our user experience

  • Application information to process working opportunities such as job vacancies, teachers, artist and facilitator opportunities

Furthermore, we use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sensitive Information

Some information we collect from you is more sensitive than other information and is, therefore, more protected. Examples may include information about your ethnicity or your health. We will only collect sensitive personal data with your consent and when there is a clear reason to do so. Such information is usually collected for us to improve the accessibility of our services and for funding applications. It will always be processed anonymously unless otherwise communicated with you.

How personal data is stored and protected​

We endeavour to ensure that there are necessary measures preventing the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal information. We will also ensure that any data that we hold is stored safely and in compliance with UK law.

These measures include:

  • Password protected databases for online data

  • Any physical records kept under lock and key

  • Regular data deletions and anonymise data where applicable

  • Personal data can only be accessed by trained staff unless otherwise stated.

  • Where information is shared publicly (e.g. reviews), it will only be done so with your prior consent

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

 

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Disclosure

We work with many partners and interest groups. On occasions, we may need to transfer and/or acquire personal data. In such cases, we will make it clear whom we are working with at the point where you give the appropriate consent.

 

We may also be required to disclose your information to regulatory/government bodies/law enforcement agencies to satisfy legally bounding obligations.

 

You may also visit other website and links through our website. We do not take responsibility for their data protection procedures and suggest that you read their policies if you’d like clarification

 

Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other websites, which are outside our control and are not covered by our Cookie Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you and use it in accordance with their privacy/cookie policies, which may differ from ours.

 

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

 

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Terms of Service

 

This website is operated by sustainable wedding workshops. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to sustainable wedding workshops. Sustainable wedding workshops offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

 

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

 

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

 

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

Our store is hosted on Wix Inc. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

 

Online store terms

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

 

General conditions

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

 

 

Accuracy, completeness and timeless of information

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

 

 

Modification to the service and prices 

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

 

Products or services (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

We reserve the right but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

Cancellation & Refund Policy of Services including workshops

Refund Policy

 

  • Full refund minus £50 admin fee if you cancel 30 or more days before the workshop or service start date. 

  • 50% refund if you cancel 2 weeks before the workshop or service start date.

  • All other refunds are subject to our discretion. 

For all COVID-19 related cancellations* a full refund minus the £50 admin fee is applicable.

COVID-19 Policy Update as from 27th April 2021

In light of recent developments around the spread of COVID-19, we are monitoring local public health recommendations about group gatherings and assessing the situation on a daily basis. 
We acknowledge that travel plans are uncertain and we will be following government guidelines. As of 27th April 2021 we are modifying our cancellation policy to allow for full refunds for any registered participants who are not able to attend a scheduled event due to the COVID-19 related issues .* If you have been recommended to stay at home, to self-quarantine, have had recent contact with an ill person, or are feeling ill yourself, please do not come  — we are happy to return your registration fee, minus a £50 admin fee. If you need to inquire about a refund, please get in touch with us by emailing sustainableweddingworkshops@gmail.com

Standard Cancellation Policy

The following cancellation policy applies when participants are not canceling their attendance due to a COVID-19 related issue and after all government travel and social guidelines related to COVID-19 are lifted.
If you have already registered for one of our sustainable wedding workshops,  and you are no longer able to attend the training, our cancellation policy is as follows:

  • Full refund minus a £50 admin fee up to 30 days out of your workshop or service start date.

  • 50% refund after that up to two weeks out from the workshop or service starting date.

  • No refund within two weeks of the workshops or service starting date

  • An exception will be made for an unexpected illness, and a refund of 50% or a credit to attend an upcoming workshop can be issued

If you would like to cancel your ticket, please get in touch with us by emailing sustainableweddingworkshops@gmail.com subject line “Cancellation”


Transferring Your Ticket

In lieu of a refund, you can also transfer your spot/service to someone else. We can transfer tickets up until the day before the event. 

Sustainable Wedding Workshops Cancellation

If there are fewer than 3 participants registered for the  groupworkshop two weeks out, or if the workshop has to be canceled for any other reason, you will be issued a full refund for your registration including the admin fee.

 

Accuracy of billing and account information 

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

 

Optional tools

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

 

Third-party links

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

 

User comments, feedback and other submissions 

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary rights. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

 

Personal information

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

Errors, inaccuracies and omissions 

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

 

Prohibited uses 

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

Disclaimer of warranties; Limitation of liability 

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

 

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Sustainable Wedding Workshops, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless small steps to zero waste and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

Severability

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

 

 

Termination

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

Entire agreement

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

Governing law

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom.

 

 

Changes to terms of service

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contact information

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at sustainableweddingworkshops@gmail.com

 

Your Rights

 

If you agree to share your personal details you have rights given by the Data Protection Act 2018. As such you have the rights to:

  • Request any personal data that we may hold about you

  • Request the correction of any inaccurate information we hold about you

  • Request that any data we hold about you is deleted

  • Unsubscribe from our newsletter at any moment

  • Submit a data protection complaint if you feel that your personal data has been used outside of the parameters described above.

How to make a complaint

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at sustainableweddingworkshops@gmail.com

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should you wish to complain about how your information has been handled.

 

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk